- Joined
- Oct 4, 2010
- Messages
- 458
AMAZING RACE - Season 1 TOURNAMENT !!
Are YOU ready for the ultimate race around the world?
The Majcom Amazing Race is here, and I am your host, Thunderous.
Here, teams of two will race around the Majcom maps to find the Majcom Amazing Race champions!!
*awesome picture complement of ORBOTRON
The Race will consist of 12 teams of 2 (which will be split into two groups, and will later form one group when down to 6 teams)
Each leg of the race will involve going to a different country (map) and fighting it out.
Some (but not all) Amazing Race elements will be included such as:
- Detours (team challenges/games)
- Road blocks (challenges/ games involving only one team member
For each game, the first team to be eliminated from the game MAY be elimanted from race (yes, there will be non elimination rounds). to keep this interesting for the rest of the game, the team the wins the game (eliminates everyone else from the map) MAY receive a prize (i.e. choosing the next map, settings, immunity or any other variety of awesome prizes)
Finally, to avoid any questions of bias, I need a co-host (who is willing to miss out on the tournament). I will tell this person whether or not it is an elimination round, the prize for the winning team and any other important information that could come into question by contestants.
Get joining!! I need a conformation from both contestants for you to entered or if you dont have a partner I can pair you up with someone
Side note, if someone wants to make an awesome picture, that would be much appreciated.
The Teams competing in the Majcom Amazing Race
1. Team Despicable (Chilly, giuppi) WL1
2. Team coolDUDE (rakatac, rover)ELIMINATED LEG 3
3. Team Drawing Blanks (madsanders, francismart7)
4. Team Los Conquistadores (Jewmowrestler, dradxhoran)ELIMINATED LEG 2
5. Team Awesome (RedBridgeBeach, Cardinalsrule)WL2
6. Team V.O.C (Landmine, Daan)
7. Team Twin Generals (TheGeneral, MapGuy)
8. Team Old Farts (edsdad, thone)
9. Team InfoGeez (jason, Badorties))WL3
10.Team Triple Anarchy(samular,mp13)
11.Team Walkin' Rockin' Basses (davidbassowens, Congentiatos)
12.Team Death before Dishonor (Carterio17, psupat11) ELIMINATED LEG 1
*WL = Winners of Leg
Are YOU ready for the ultimate race around the world?
The Majcom Amazing Race is here, and I am your host, Thunderous.
Here, teams of two will race around the Majcom maps to find the Majcom Amazing Race champions!!
*awesome picture complement of ORBOTRON
The Race will consist of 12 teams of 2 (which will be split into two groups, and will later form one group when down to 6 teams)
Each leg of the race will involve going to a different country (map) and fighting it out.
Some (but not all) Amazing Race elements will be included such as:
- Detours (team challenges/games)
- Road blocks (challenges/ games involving only one team member
For each game, the first team to be eliminated from the game MAY be elimanted from race (yes, there will be non elimination rounds). to keep this interesting for the rest of the game, the team the wins the game (eliminates everyone else from the map) MAY receive a prize (i.e. choosing the next map, settings, immunity or any other variety of awesome prizes)
Finally, to avoid any questions of bias, I need a co-host (who is willing to miss out on the tournament). I will tell this person whether or not it is an elimination round, the prize for the winning team and any other important information that could come into question by contestants.
Get joining!! I need a conformation from both contestants for you to entered or if you dont have a partner I can pair you up with someone
Side note, if someone wants to make an awesome picture, that would be much appreciated.
The Teams competing in the Majcom Amazing Race
1. Team Despicable (Chilly, giuppi) WL1
2. Team coolDUDE (rakatac, rover)ELIMINATED LEG 3
3. Team Drawing Blanks (madsanders, francismart7)
4. Team Los Conquistadores (Jewmowrestler, dradxhoran)ELIMINATED LEG 2
5. Team Awesome (RedBridgeBeach, Cardinalsrule)WL2
6. Team V.O.C (Landmine, Daan)
7. Team Twin Generals (TheGeneral, MapGuy)
8. Team Old Farts (edsdad, thone)
9. Team InfoGeez (jason, Badorties))WL3
10.Team Triple Anarchy(samular,mp13)
11.Team Walkin' Rockin' Basses (davidbassowens, Congentiatos)
12.Team Death before Dishonor (Carterio17, psupat11) ELIMINATED LEG 1
*WL = Winners of Leg
Last edited: