• Welcome to Major Command's RISK Game forum.

    If you are a registered player, please log in:

    LOG IN

    If you are new to Major Command and would like to
    play our RISK game online. Then please sign up here:

    SIGN UP

Problems with BETA - List here

matildathehun

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Fixed Force Club
The Canadian Club
Joined
Mar 12, 2016
Messages
79
Playing one game where I won a tert, and the tert showed up as zero (is this the Zero Bug I've heard about? It's never happened to me....)

Then, when I refreshed the page in the hopes that would help, I got the same No Load Bug as described above. I went to test other games, and same No Load. I cleared out my browser cache, but that didn't seem to work...


MC.jpg

-MTH


*************UPDATE**************

I went back to see if it's resolved -- it hasn't -- but another bit of information: it no longer says it's my turn, so obviously the clock/game is still running. Not sure if that's helpful, but in case it is...
 
Last edited:

hummingman

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
54
I have two zombie games in the list now.

======================================================


Zero-troop bug. Can't attack any territories from adjacent territories either.
This one is over - please just remove it or use it to debug.

=====================================================


Will no longer load - lots of troops. Not sure if the other players can get in still
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
I can't join a team game. When it comes up to choose a team, I click the button but it does not do anything. I am able to join single player games with no issue.

Edit: So this seems to be a hit or miss. I have been able to sign up for a few games, but the majority of them I can't. I am assuming that there is an issue with some games? Does someone need a list of the active games that can't be signed into, or is it just me that can't sign into some of them?
 
Last edited:

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,397
I can't join a team game. When it comes up to choose a team, I click the button but it does not do anything. I am able to join single player games with no issue.

Edit: So this seems to be a hit or miss. I have been able to sign up for a few games, but the majority of them I can't. I am assuming that there is an issue with some games? Does someone need a list of the active games that can't be signed into, or is it just me that can't sign into some of them?


Yeah, when trying to join a TEAM game, and the screen goes slightly dimmer, then you need to scroll either up or down the page to find the pop-up box where you choose your team. This is a bit annoying because our pop-up box is not centered in the middle of the screen.




It's a UI thing that apparently is a bit more tricky to fix that it looks.
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
Yup tracking on that. This is more when you do find the selection box, and click join nothing happens. I made a list in the other thread. There seems to be a correlation of not being able to join a game, and also when you click on the open the game, nothing loads. I am a programmer sadly it is VB and C## with a bit of Java and Java Script tossed in. So I don't have the knowledge of the languages used to build this site. But I am good at debugging so I can help in any way that you need.
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
Ran into a small issue today. Game https://www.majorcommand.com/beta/15051

I had I believe 4 cards and took out someone with 4 cards, and then needed to turn into 2 sets of cards. The first turn in went fine but then could not select cards to turn in the 2nd set. I hit refresh and everything was fine. This was in Edge.
 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,397
Thanks, I made a note of it....
 

waldegrave

Member
Awesome Player
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
13
Ran into a small issue today. Game https://www.majorcommand.com/beta/15051

I had I believe 4 cards and took out someone with 4 cards, and then needed to turn into 2 sets of cards. The first turn in went fine but then could not select cards to turn in the 2nd set. I hit refresh and everything was fine. This was in Edge.
I always have this problem too, on firefox. But refreshing the page always fixes it
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
This one 12327 may have the zero bug. It is Nukes, I ended up in USA, and there where 2 players in Russia. One of the 2 players had there last troops on the Premier and I was able to take him out from USA. Now the last remaining player in Russia, can not take the premier.
 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,397
Thanks. That's 2 this week. Something's up. Looking in to it....
 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,397
This one 12327 may have the zero bug. It is Nukes, I ended up in USA, and there where 2 players in Russia. One of the 2 players had there last troops on the Premier and I was able to take him out from USA. Now the last remaining player in Russia, can not take the premier.

So after reading your description, did you notice if there was "1 neutral" troop in Premier after you attacked from USA? Or is that when the 0-troop thing occurred?
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
I don't recall, since I attacked from the USA side to it. Did not know there was a problem until Fluent messaged me in game with this.
The board is broken - I can't take the Priemier...
 

engineerairborne

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Enemies of Diplomacy
Knights of MC Realm
Los Bambinos
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
243
So here is another update on this. So I deployed to the CIA, in hopes that I could attack other terts in Russia, but I can't do anything with those troops. Hope that helps in debugging this issue. From a programing perspective, you may need sub routine either at the end of a turn or start of a turn where any terts with a value of zero are set to 1 with netruals.
 
Top